Experian Privacy Policy for the provision of Experian CreditMatcher Feature

Download Privacy Policy PDF (135KB)

Please take a moment to review our privacy policy and feel free to contact us with any questions at creditmatcher@experian.co.uk

Contents list:

  1. Definitions
  2. Who are we?
  3. What is our commitment to you?
  4. What types of information do we collect about you and how do we use or share this information?
  5. Do we share information with third parties?
  6. Cookies
  7. How do we protect your information?
  8. Privacy policy changes
  9. Data Transfers
  10. Your rights to access your personal information
  1. 1 - Definitions

    References to "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy are to Experian Limited (company number 653331). References to "you" or "your" in this Privacy Policy are to you as a user of the Website and the Services;

    “Services” means the CreditMatcher services which include the supply of a search tool to find credit deals, including credit cards, loans and mortgages, based on your Experian Credit Report and information held by other credit reference agencies as further described in the Terms and Conditions;

    “Privacy Policy” means the privacy policy set out here;

    “Website” means a website operated by us through which we provide the Services at www.experian.co.uk/consumer/creditmatcher/index.html and any replacement website used from time to time from which we allow you to access the Services.

    "Your Information" means information and data you have provided to us in connection with the Services which may from time to time include Personal Data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

  2. 2 - Who are we?

    Experian Limited is part of a group of companies, whose parent company is Experian plc which is listed on the London Stock Exchange (EXPN). For more information, visit the Experian group’s website on www.experianplc.com.

    The word "EXPERIAN", and the square and dots graphical device in respect of Experian are trademarks of Experian Limited and/or its associated companies and may be registered in the EU, USA and other countries. The square and dots graphical device is a registered Community design in the EU. All rights reserved.

    We are responsible for the processing of any personal information you provide to the Website or to us during our provision of the Services to you.

    Experian is registered in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Back to top

  3. 3 - What is our commitment to you?

    Protecting the privacy of your personal information is of highest importance to us. We believe that responsible stewardship of the personal information entrusted to us is crucial in developing and maintaining the public trust essential for our continued success. We are sensitive to your privacy concerns, and are committed to letting you know what information is being collected on the Website, how that information is being used and what choices you have regarding the collection and use of the information.

    All information supplied by you to the Website will be used and protected by us in accordance with data protection law and this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other products and services offered by us through this or any other channel.

    Back to top

  4. 4 - What types of information do we collect about you and how do we use or share this information?

    The primary reason we collect information from you is to provide you with the Services. The type of information we collect, and the purpose for which it is collected is set out below.

    • When you register for the Services, your registration information, which includes without limitation, your title, full name, residential address, previous residential addresses, date of birth, email address, telephone number and employment details, is used to check eligibility for products and to provide you with the Services;
    • When we provide Services to you, we may check your information against information held about you on other third party databases to which we have access for these purposes. Further information is set out below at “Do we share information with third parties?”;
    • When you use the Services, we will request on your behalf your credit information from credit reporting agencies and we will use this information for the purposes of providing you with the Services;
    • In providing the Services to you, we will keep details of the searches you carry out, the results of the search and the products selected, to verify commission levels, for audit purposes and dealing with enquiries;
    • We will use information we hold in the bureau, including your credit report and other information we hold about you in our databases in order to provide the Services to you.
    • In providing the Services to you, we will use your information to deal with your requests, enquiries and to provide you with customer support.
    • In addition to providing you with the Services, we may also use your information:
      • to identify methods of improving the Services;
      • to undertake customer and market/marketing research;
      • for our internal business purposes including without limitation to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
      • to monitor activity on the Website, to monitor use of the Services and in such a way to protect the Website and systems from unauthorised access;
      • in ways to help us to improve the Services.

    Back to top

  5. 5 - Do we share information with third parties?

    We may disclose any of the information that we collect to our group companies, and to third parties that perform services on our behalf so that we can provide you with the Services. These may include market research companies, data management companies and call centre providers.

    We may share your information with brokers, lenders and providers of credit and financial products for purposes that may include:

    • verifying your eligibility for the products;
    • verifying suitability of products;
    • those set out in the lender’s terms and conditions and/or its privacy policy relevant to the product you are searching for;
    • contacting you regarding credit and financial products; and
    • complying with any contractual, legal and/or regulatory obligations.

    We may share your information with other Credit Reference Agencies and fraud prevention agencies, including Cifas. The information we provide to other Credit Reference Agencies may be shared by them with other organisations, including fraud prevention agencies and used by those organisations for the purpose of checking identity, preventing fraud, tracing and collection of debt. The Credit Reference Agencies may use information for statistical analysis.

    Back to top

  6. 6 - Cookies

    Cookies and similar devices such as web bugs may be used by us to provide you with information from the Website. A cookie is an element of data that a Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. We use cookies to help us understand volumes of visitors looking at particular web pages to help us determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our Website. We do not use cookies to record other information on individuals. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you chose to disable cookies you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web site.

    For more information about our use of cookies please view the cookie policy using the cookie link on the Website.

    Back to top

  7. 7 - How do we protect your information?

    We restrict access to your personal data to those employees, and third parties, who need to know that information to provide the Service to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data.

    Experian protects your information over the Internet by using secure web server technologies, which allows web browser programs to interact with Experian's web server via an encrypted session. Experian employs a Transport Layer Security (TLS) connection that provides an encrypted connection between your computer and Experian. The 256 bit encrypted connection scrambles ordinary text or data into cyphertext to safeguard sensitive information during its journey across the Internet. The information is decrypted, or put back into a readable format, when it reaches its intended destination. When you visit the Website you may move in and out of secured areas. Any time that you are on a registration page or viewing your credit report, you will be in a secured area.

    Back to top

  8. 8 - Privacy policy changes

    Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and may be changed from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date Privacy Policy. If necessary we will inform you and obtain your consent about any significant changes to the Privacy Policy.

    Back to top

  9. 9 - Data Transfers

    We operate throughout the world in providing our goods and services which means we may transfer your personal information to countries whose data protection laws do not provide the same level of protection as those in the UK. If we do so, we will ensure that an agreement is in place in which anyone to whom we pass the information agrees to treat it with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it.

    Back to top

  10. 10 - Your rights to access your personal information

    You have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee). The statutory fee is £10.00, except in the case of obtaining a copy of your credit report, for which the statutory fee is £2.00

    Back to top

Close